EU nationals

: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/monacola/public_html/includes/unicode.inc on line 291.

Applicants who are French or who hold a French residency card or who have obtained a long duration visa or a resident's visa for the Principality of Monaco must apply for a residence card (carte de sejour) from the Department of Public Security:

Services de la Surete Publique,
Service des Etrangers
4, rue Louis Notari
MC 98000 MONACO
Tel. +377 93.15.30.15

The applicant must:

• provide proof of civil status, and if applicable, that of his or her spouse and children (birth certificate, livret de famille);
• provide documentation the proposed living accommodations in the Principality of Monaco (purchase agreement, lease, certificate of accommodation) (As in the case of the non-French applicant, the accommodations need only be in hand at the time the carte de sejour issues, not before.);
• demonstrate sufficient income for subsistence (salary, work contract, bank certificate) according to the then current standards set forth in the applicable regulations; and
• prove that he/she has never been convicted of a serious crime and is not currently charged with one (casier judiciaire or equivalent).

Upon submission of an application for a Monegasque carte de sejour, French applicants receive a receipt from the Director of Public Security, enabling them to register with the French Consulate:

Consulat de France
1, Chemin du Tenao
MC 98000 MONACO
Tel. +377 92.16.54.60
Fax. +377 92.16.54.64